Metro Atlanta Qualified Candidates – May 20, 2014 Elections


2014 Voters Guide
May 19, 2014 – Georgia voters head to the polls Tuesday to pick their party’s nominees for statewide offices, state school superintendent, state legislative seats, congressional seats and scores of down-ticket races. It’s the first statewide primary since Georgia Republicans took every statewide office in Georgia in 2010, and Democrats hope to regain a foothold.

 
CLAYTON

County Commission

District 1: Sonna Singleton (i), Joyce Baul, Richard Reagan, Jae Brown, Rosa Barbee, Walter W. Nix Sr.

District 4: Michael Edmondson (i), Robbie Moore, Larry W. Bussey

School Board

District 1: Pam Adamson (i), Angel McSwain

District 4: Michael King (i), Kithya Kim

District 8: Alieka Anderson (i), Jeffery Benoit

District 9: Charlton Bivins (i)

COBB

County Commission

District 1: Bill Byrne (R), Scott Tucker(R), Angela Barner (R), Bob Weatherford (R), Glenn Melson (R), Derrick Crump (D)

District 3: JoAnn Birrell (R)(i), Joseph Pond (R), Michael Opitz (R)

School Board

Post 2: Jeffery“Jeff”Abel (R), Tim Stultz (R)(i), Susan Thayer (R), Kenya T. Pierre (D)

Post 4: David Chastain (R), William“Bill” Scott (R)

Post 6: Kevin R. Nicholas (R), Scott Sweeney (R)(i)

Solicitor General

Barry Morgan (R)(i), Cindi Yeager (R)

Judges, State Court

Post 1: Jason B. Fincher (i)

Post 3: Henry R. Thompson (i)

Post 4: Bridgette Campbell Glover (i)

Post 5: David P. Darden (i)

DEKALB

County Commission

District 2: Jeff Rader (i)

District 3: Larry Johnson (i)

District 7: Gregory Adams, Stan Watson (i)

School Board

District 1: Stan ‍Jester

District 2: Don McChesney, Marshall Orson (i)

District 3: Jerrie D. Bason, Michael A. Erwin (i), Jarrod Jordan, Atticus LeBlanc, Willie R. Mosley, Jr.

District 4: Karen Carter (i), Jim McMahan (i), John Oselette, Ella“Coach”Smith

District 5: Pia“Chaz Afzal”Bhatti, Jesse “Jay”Cunningham, R. Alexander Fitzhugh, Thad Mayfield (i), Vickie B. Turner

District 6: Bridgeman Bolger, Melvin Johnson (i)

District 7: Kim Ault, Lee V. Dukes, Joyce Morley (i)

Judges, State Court

Johnny Panos (i) Alvin T. Wong (i)

Sheriff (Special election)

Dale Bernard Collins, Ted Golden, R.“Tony”Hughes, Vernon Jones, Melody Maddox, Jeff Mann (i), Melvin Mitchell, LaSalle Smith Sr.

Soil and Water Commission

Jeff Bragg, H. Anthony Gobert

FAYETTE

County Commission
District 3: Stephen“Steve”Brown (R)(i), Harold K. Logsdon (R), Donnie Owen Haddix (R)

District 5: Jessie Allen McCarty (R)(i), Pota Coston (D)

School Board

District 4: Ogechi Oparah (D), Mindette “Mindy”Fredrickson (R), Diane Basham (R), Jane L. Owens (R), John Kimbell (R)

District 5: Leonard Presberg (D)(i), Dean B. Dunton (R)

FULTON

Judges, State Court

Fred C. Eady (i) Eric A. Richardson (i) Jay M. Roth (i)

County Commission

District 1: Liz Hausmann (R) (i)

District 2: Bob Ellis (R), Eric B. Broadwell (R)

District 3: Bernard“Bernie”Tokarz (R), Everett Lee Morris III (R), Cory Ruth (R), Alexander Palacios (R)

District 4: Joan P. Garner (D)(i), Eddie Lee Brewster (D)

District 5: Brenda J. Muhammad (D), Johnnie Gordon (D), Advis Dell Wilkerson-Byrd (D), Kwame Thompson (D), Marvin S. Arrington Jr. (D)

District 6: William“Bill”Edwards (D)(i), Emma I. Darnell (D)(i), Abraham Watson (R)

District 7: John H. Eaves (D)(i), Robert L. “Robb”Pitts (D)(i), Earl L. Cooper (R)

School Board

District 2: Katie Reeves (i)

District 5: Linda F. McCain (i)

District 6: Joel L. Joseph, Catherine E. Maddox (i), DeAndre S. Pickett

District 7: Julia C. Bernath (i), Kathleen A. Wittschen

Special election, City of Roswell Municipal Court Judge

Brian Hansford, John Monroe, Melanie Ellwanger, Leslie Morris Donaho

GWINNETT

County Commission

District 2: Jay Trevari (D), Lynette Howard (R)(i)

District 4: Alfie Meek (R), John Heard (R)(i)

Board of Education

District 2: Leon Hobbs (R), Ileana McCaigue (R), Dan Seckinger (R)(i)

District 4: Robert McClure (R)(i), Zachary Rushing (D)

State Court Judge

Pamela South (i), Joseph C. Iannazzone (i)

Solicitor

Gregory McKeithen (D), Rosanna Szabo (R)(i)

HENRY

County Commission

District 3: Gary Barham (R)(i), I. Darryl Payton (D), William“Bill”Toney (R), Horace Brannan (R),

District 4: Reid A. Bowman Sr.(R)(i), Blake Prince (R)

District 5: Bruce Holmes (D)(i)

School Board

District 4: Donna McBride, Virgil Brannon

District 5: Erik Charles (i), Annette Edwards

Leave a comment

Filed under Education

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s